Finance & Accounting

F04 · Introductory

Mathematics of Finance

9 lessons

F04 · Module 1, lesson 2 · Lesson 2 of 9

Effective annual rates

A rate of 7.2% a year can cost 7.2%, 7.40% or 7.47% a year depending on how often interest is compounded. Learn to tell nominal, periodic and effective rates apart, to convert any rate to any compounding frequency (continuous compounding included), to read a US annual percentage yield, and to compare offers quoted in different ways.

About 75 minutes

Before you start

You will be able to

  • Distinguish a nominal annual rate (APR), a periodic rate and an effective annual rate (EAR), and convert each into the others.
  • Calculate the effective annual rate for any compounding frequency, including continuous compounding.
  • Convert a rate quoted with one compounding frequency into the equivalent rate with another.
  • Calculate an annual percentage yield (APY) as US banks disclose it under the Truth in Savings rules, and explain what it includes.
  • Compare loan, deposit and trade-credit offers quoted on different bases, and choose the best one.

Review first

Fictional case A fictional coffee business founded by Ana Lim. It starts as a catering and barista-training service, opens its own cafés and an online shop for beans, and plans a canned cold brew.

The idea

Fictional case

Lantern needs $24,000 for its cold-brew system, and Ana has three numbers in front of her. Coastline Bank will lend the money at “7.2% APR”, compounded monthly and repaid over 48 months. The supplier will take 24 monthly payments of $1,050 at “0% interest”. And Coastline’s loan officer mentions that a loan like Lantern’s existing note would cost 8% a year compounded quarterly in today’s market.

A rate compounded monthly, a rate compounded quarterly and a plan with no rate at all: before Ana can compare them she needs them in the same units. This lesson builds that common unit, the effective annual rate, and uses it on the first two. The instalment plan must wait for annuities, because its cost is hidden in the payments rather than stated as a rate.

Three rates for one loan

Every compound interest rate can be described in three ways. Take Coastline’s 7.2% compounded monthly:

Nominal annual rate
The quoted figure, 7.2% a year. It is the periodic rate multiplied by the number of periods in a year, and it ignores compounding. An APR in its simple sense is a nominal annual rate.
Periodic rate
The rate actually charged each period: 7.2%÷12=0.6%7.2\% \div 12 = 0.6\% a month. This is the rate that goes into every calculation.
Effective annual rate
The rate that, compounded once a year, gives the same growth as the periodic rate compounded every period: 1.00612−1≈7.44%1.006^{12} - 1 \approx 7.44\%. It is what a balance really grows by in a year.

F00 introduced the effective annual rate (EAR); here it becomes the working tool. If Lantern borrowed $24,000 and repaid nothing for a year, it would owe 24,000×1.00612≈25,786.1824{,}000 \times 1.006^{12} \approx 25{,}786.18 dollars, interest of $1,786.18. The APR suggests 24,000×0.072=1,72824{,}000 \times 0.072 = 1{,}728 dollars. The extra $58.18 is interest charged on interest during the year. A real loan is repaid month by month, so the balance falls and the dollar interest is smaller, but the rate charged each month, and so the EAR, is the same.

The compounding frequency matters, but less and less

The higher the compounding frequency of a given nominal rate, the higher its EAR, because interest starts earning interest sooner. The table uses 12% a year, which makes the periodic rates easy to read.

A nominal 12% a year at different compounding frequencies
CompoundingPeriods a year (m)Periodic rateEAR
Annual112%12.0000%
Semi-annual26%12.3600%
Quarterly43%12.5509%
Monthly121%12.6825%
Weekly520.2308%12.7341%
Daily3650.0329%12.7475%
Continuous——12.7497%

EAR = (1 + 0.12 ÷ m)^m − 1; continuous: e^0.12 − 1. Rates rounded to four decimal places.

Moving from annual to semi-annual compounding adds 0.36 of a percentage point. Moving from monthly to daily adds only 0.065 of a point, and from daily to continuous about 0.002. As compounding becomes more frequent the EAR does not grow without limit: it approaches a ceiling, and that ceiling is continuous compounding.

Continuous compounding

Imagine compounding every hour, every second, every instant. The EAR of a nominal rate compounded this way is eAPR−1e^{\text{APR}} - 1, where e≈2.718282e \approx 2.718282 is the mathematical constant you met as the base of natural logarithms in the last lesson. At 12% the limit is e0.12−1≈12.7497%e^{0.12} - 1 \approx 12.7497\%; at Coastline’s 7.2% it is e0.072−1≈7.4655%e^{0.072} - 1 \approx 7.4655\%, barely above the 7.4424% of monthly compounding. Continuous compounding is widely used in financial theory and models, because exponentials and logarithms make the algebra tidy.

In depth

From any one rate to the others

With mm compounding periods a year, the periodic rate is r=APR÷mr = \text{APR} \div m, where APR is the nominal annual rate, and the EAR follows by compounding it mm times. F00 wrote this formula with rr for the quoted annual rate; this course writes APR for that and keeps rr for the rate per period. Going backwards, take the mmth root of 1+EAR1 + \text{EAR} to find the periodic rate, then multiply by mm:

EAR=(1+APRm)m−1⟺APR=m[(1+EAR)1/m−1]\text{EAR} = \left(1 + \frac{\text{APR}}{m}\right)^{m} - 1 \qquad\Longleftrightarrow\qquad \text{APR} = m\left[(1 + \text{EAR})^{1/m} - 1\right]

What nominal rate compounded monthly gives an EAR of exactly 8%? The monthly rate is 1.081/12−1≈0.643403%1.08^{1/12} - 1 \approx 0.643403\%, so the APR is 12×0.643403%≈7.7208%12 \times 0.643403\% \approx 7.7208\%. It is not 8%÷128\% \div 12: a monthly rate of 0.6667% compounds to about 8.30% a year, more than intended.

Over several years, either route gives the same future value: FV=PV(1+APR/m)mt=PV(1+EAR)t\text{FV} = \text{PV}(1 + \text{APR}/m)^{mt} = \text{PV}(1 + \text{EAR})^{t}, where tt is the time in years. For example, $24,000 for 18 months at 7.2% compounded monthly is 24,000×1.00618≈26,728.5224{,}000 \times 1.006^{18} \approx 26{,}728.52 dollars, and 24,000×1.0744241.524{,}000 \times 1.074424^{1.5} gives the same $26,728.52.

Equivalent rates at another frequency

Two rates are equivalent rates when they give the same growth over a year, and so have the same EAR. To turn a rate quoted with m1m_1 periods a year into one with m2m_2, set the two growth factors equal:

(1+APR1m1)m1=(1+APR2m2)m2⟹APR2=m2[(1+APR1m1)m1/m2−1]\left(1 + \frac{\text{APR}_1}{m_1}\right)^{m_1} = \left(1 + \frac{\text{APR}_2}{m_2}\right)^{m_2} \quad\Longrightarrow\quad \text{APR}_2 = m_2\left[\left(1 + \frac{\text{APR}_1}{m_1}\right)^{m_1/m_2} - 1\right]

Lantern’s case gives an example. A loan like its note would cost 8% a year compounded quarterly in March 2027: a quarterly rate of 2% and an EAR of 1.024−1≈8.2432%1.02^4 - 1 \approx 8.2432\%. The equivalent monthly rate is 1.021/3−1≈0.662271%1.02^{1/3} - 1 \approx 0.662271\%, a nominal 7.9473% a year compounded monthly. On the same monthly basis, then, the market rate for such a loan is about 0.75 of a percentage point above the 7.2% Coastline offers on the brewer.

The same idea gives a rate for a period of any length. A period of dd days is d/365d/365 of a year, so the rate for it that matches an EAR is (1+EAR)d/365−1(1 + \text{EAR})^{d/365} - 1; turning a rate for dd days into an EAR raises 1+r1 + r to the power 365/d365/d. The applied example uses this to price an early-payment discount.

Continuous compounding in formulas

Why does the limit involve ee? The number ee is defined as the value that (1+1/m)m(1 + 1/m)^m approaches as mm grows: 2 when m=1m = 1, 2.593742 when m=10m = 10, 2.704814 at 100, 2.716924 at 1,000 and 2.718146 at 10,000. A nominal rate APR compounded mm times a year behaves the same way, its growth factor over a year approaching eAPRe^{\text{APR}}. Over tt years:

FV=PV eAPR t,EAR=eAPR−1,APR=ln⁡(1+EAR)\text{FV} = \text{PV}\,e^{\text{APR}\,t}, \qquad \text{EAR} = e^{\text{APR}} - 1, \qquad \text{APR} = \ln(1 + \text{EAR})

The last form converts an effective rate into its continuously compounded equivalent: an EAR of 6% is a continuously compounded rate of ln⁡1.06≈5.8269%\ln 1.06 \approx 5.8269\%. Continuously compounded rates have a convenient property: rates for successive periods add, because ea×eb=ea+be^{a} \times e^{b} = e^{a + b}.

The annual percentage yield on US deposits

In the United States, deposit rates are disclosed in a standard way under the Truth in Savings Act, implemented for banks and savings institutions by Regulation DD (12 CFR part 1030); credit unions follow the NCUA’s parallel rule (12 CFR part 707). The regulation defines the annual percentage yield as a percentage rate reflecting the total interest paid on an account, based on the interest rate and the frequency of compounding for a 365-day period (Appendix A lets a bank use 366 days in a leap year). It defines the interest rate as the annual rate paid on an account, not reflecting compounding. In this course’s words, a deposit’s interest rate is its nominal annual rate and its APY is an effective annual rate.

Appendix A to the regulation gives the general formula, in which Interest is the total interest earned on the Principal over the term and Days in term is the actual number of days:

APY=100[(1+InterestPrincipal)365/Days in term−1]\text{APY} = 100\left[\left(1 + \frac{\text{Interest}}{\text{Principal}}\right)^{365/\text{Days in term}} - 1\right]

For an account with no fixed term, the regulation treats the term as 365 days, so the APY is a year’s interest as a percentage of the principal. Two of the appendix’s examples show the formula at work. An account paying $61.68 on $1,000 over a 365-day year has an APY of 6.17%, which is what 6% compounded monthly pays: 1,000×(1.00512−1)≈61.681{,}000 \times (1.005^{12} - 1) \approx 61.68. A six-month certificate of deposit paying $30.37 on $1,000 over 182 days has an APY of 100×(1.03037365/182−1)≈6.18%100 \times (1.03037^{365/182} - 1) \approx 6.18\%. The formula compounds the six-month return over a whole year, so the APY of a short deposit can be compared directly with that of a longer one.

The same formula handles terms longer than a year by taking a root instead of a power. Suppose a fictional two-year certificate of deposit, a term of 730 days, pays $832 of interest on $10,000 at maturity. Its APY is 100×(1.0832365/730−1)=100×(1.0832−1)≈4.08%100 \times (1.0832^{365/730} - 1) = 100 \times (\sqrt{1.0832} - 1) \approx 4.08\%, not 8.32%÷2=4.16%8.32\% \div 2 = 4.16\%. Halving the two-year return would ignore the interest earned in the second year on the first year’s interest, and so overstate the yearly rate.

Comparing offers quoted differently

A reliable procedure for any comparison of rates:

  1. For each offer, find the rate per period and the number of periods a year, or note that the rate is continuously compounded.
  2. Convert each to an effective annual rate.
  3. Compare: the lowest EAR is the cheapest loan; the highest is the best deposit.
  4. Check what the rate leaves out: fees, the timing of payments, penalties for early repayment or withdrawal, and whether the rate is fixed or can change.

Some offers state no rate at all. The supplier’s plan for Lantern’s brewer charges “0% interest” but asks for 24 payments of $1,050, 24×1,050=25,20024 \times 1{,}050 = 25{,}200 dollars in all, against a cash price of $24,000. Its true rate is hidden in the payments, and finding it needs the annuity formulas of module 3. An early-payment discount on an invoice, the applied example below, is a simpler case of the same idea: a price difference that is really an interest rate.

Formulas

Periodic rate from a nominal annual rate

r=APRmr = \frac{\text{APR}}{m}
rr
Interest rate per compounding period, as a decimalper period
APR\text{APR}
Nominal annual rate: the quoted yearly rate, ignoring compoundingper year
mm
Compounding periods per year (1, 2, 4, 12, 52, 365)

The periodic rate is the one to use in every calculation.

Effective annual rate

EAR=(1+APRm)m−1\text{EAR} = \left(1 + \frac{\text{APR}}{m}\right)^{m} - 1
EAR\text{EAR}
Effective annual rate: the equivalent rate compounded once a yearper year
APR\text{APR}
Nominal annual rateper year
mm
Compounding periods per year

Assumes. The rate stays the same for the year; no fees.

Compare rates only as EARs. A US deposit APY is an EAR; a US loan APR is not.

Nominal rate from an effective annual rate

APR=m[(1+EAR)1/m−1]\text{APR} = m\left[(1 + \text{EAR})^{1/m} - 1\right]
APR\text{APR}
Nominal annual rate compounded m times a yearper year
EAR\text{EAR}
Effective annual rateper year
mm
Compounding periods per year

The bracket is the periodic rate. Dividing the EAR by m instead overstates the result.

Equivalent rate at another compounding frequency

APR2=m2[(1+APR1m1)m1/m2−1]\text{APR}_2 = m_2\left[\left(1 + \frac{\text{APR}_1}{m_1}\right)^{m_1/m_2} - 1\right]
APR1\text{APR}_1
The quoted nominal annual rateper year
m1m_1
Compounding periods per year of the quoted rate
APR2\text{APR}_2
The equivalent nominal annual rateper year
m2m_2
Compounding periods per year wanted

Equivalent rates have the same EAR.

Continuous compounding

FV=PV eAPR t,EAR=eAPR−1\text{FV} = \text{PV}\,e^{\text{APR}\,t}, \qquad \text{EAR} = e^{\text{APR}} - 1
FV\text{FV}
Future value after t years$
PV\text{PV}
Amount today$
APR\text{APR}
Nominal annual rate, compounded continuouslyper year
tt
Timeyears
ee
The constant 2.718282…, base of natural logarithms
EAR\text{EAR}
Effective annual rateper year

Inverse: APR = ln(1 + EAR). The ceiling that ever more frequent compounding approaches.

Annual percentage yield (Regulation DD, Appendix A)

APY=100[(1+InterestPrincipal)365/Days in term−1]\text{APY} = 100\left[\left(1 + \frac{\text{Interest}}{\text{Principal}}\right)^{365/\text{Days in term}} - 1\right]
APY\text{APY}
Annual percentage yield%
Interest\text{Interest}
Total interest earned on the principal over the term$
Principal\text{Principal}
Amount assumed deposited at the start$
Days in term\text{Days in term}
Actual number of days in the term (365 for an account with no fixed term)days

Assumes. US deposit accounts; banks may use 366 days in a leap year.

An effective annual rate: the term’s return compounded over a 365-day year.

Worked examples

A first example: The true yearly cost of a store account

Fictional figures

A fictional furniture retailer’s store account charges 1.75% a month on any unpaid balance. What are its nominal annual rate (APR) and its effective annual rate? If a customer left a $2,000 balance unpaid for a year, how much would they owe?

  1. Identify the periodic rate and frequency: 1.75% a month, m=12m = 12.
  2. Nominal annual rate: 12×1.75%=21%12 \times 1.75\% = 21\%. This is the figure an APR would show.
  3. Effective annual rate: 1.017512−1≈23.14%1.0175^{12} - 1 \approx 23.14\%.
  4. Balance after a year: 2,000×1.017512≈2,462.882{,}000 \times 1.0175^{12} \approx 2{,}462.88 dollars, against 2,000×1.21=2,4202{,}000 \times 1.21 = 2{,}420 that the APR suggests.

Answer. An APR of 21% and an EAR of about 23.14%. A $2,000 balance left for a year grows to about $2,462.88.

What it means. At high rates the gap between the nominal and effective rate is large: more than two percentage points here. A customer comparing this account with a loan quoted on another basis should compare 23.14%, not 21%.

A harder example: Four quotes, four conventions

Fictional figures

A fictional catering company needs to borrow $50,000 for one year, repaying everything at the end. It has four quotes: (A) 6.9% a year compounded daily (365 days); (B) 7.0% compounded quarterly; (C) 7.15% compounded annually; (D) 6.95% compounded continuously. Rank them from cheapest to dearest, and find what the cheapest saves over the dearest.

  1. (A) EAR=(1+0.069÷365)365−1≈7.1429%\text{EAR} = (1 + 0.069 \div 365)^{365} - 1 \approx 7.1429\%.
  2. (B) EAR=(1+0.07÷4)4−1=1.01754−1≈7.1859%\text{EAR} = (1 + 0.07 \div 4)^{4} - 1 = 1.0175^4 - 1 \approx 7.1859\%.
  3. (C) Annual compounding: the EAR is the quoted 7.15%. (D) Continuous: e0.0695−1≈7.1972%e^{0.0695} - 1 \approx 7.1972\%.
  4. Rank by EAR: A (7.1429%), C (7.15%), B (7.1859%), D (7.1972%). The lowest quote, A, is cheapest; the second-lowest quote, D, is dearest.
  5. In dollars: interest is 50,000×0.071429≈3,571.4650{,}000 \times 0.071429 \approx 3{,}571.46 for A and 50,000×0.071972≈3,598.6050{,}000 \times 0.071972 \approx 3{,}598.60 for D, a difference of about $27.14.

Answer. Cheapest to dearest: A (EAR 7.1429%), C (7.15%), B (7.1859%), D (7.1972%). A saves about $27.14 of interest over D on $50,000 for a year.

What it means. The order of the quoted rates (6.9, 6.95, 7.0, 7.15) is not the order of the costs. Converting to EARs is the only reliable comparison. The differences here are small because the quotes are close; fees, which none of these rates includes, could easily outweigh them, so the company should ask for any arrangement fee before choosing.

Applied: a business decision: Should Lantern take the early-payment discount?

Fictional figures

Suppose Lantern’s bean supplier now invoices on terms of “2/10, net 30”: Lantern may deduct 2% if it pays within 10 days; otherwise the full amount is due in 30 days. A $3,000 invoice arrives. Lantern can pay $2,940 on day 10 or $3,000 on day 30. What annual rate does skipping the discount amount to, and should Lantern take the discount? Coastline’s rate for the brewer loan, 7.2% compounded monthly, is a guide to what Lantern pays to borrow.

  1. Frame it as a loan: by not paying on day 10, Lantern keeps $2,940 for 20 more days and pays $60 more for it.
  2. Rate for the 20 days: 60÷2,940≈2.0408%60 \div 2{,}940 \approx 2.0408\%. Note the base is $2,940, the amount Lantern keeps, not $3,000.
  3. Periods of 20 days in a year: 365÷20=18.25365 \div 20 = 18.25. Nominal annual rate: 2.0408%×18.25≈37.24%2.0408\% \times 18.25 \approx 37.24\%.
  4. Effective annual rate: 1.02040818.25−1≈44.59%1.020408^{18.25} - 1 \approx 44.59\%.
  5. Compare with what borrowing costs: Coastline’s 7.2% compounded monthly is an EAR of about 7.44%. Paying late is roughly six times as expensive as bank credit.

Answer. Skipping the discount costs the equivalent of about 44.59% a year (37.24% as a nominal rate). Lantern should pay on day 10 and take the $60 discount, even if it had to borrow at a rate near Coastline’s to do so.

What it means. Trade credit with a discount looks free but is often the most expensive money a small business uses. The calculation assumes Lantern pays on day 30 if it skips the discount; paying later still would lower the rate but damage its standing with the supplier. The same conversion, a rate for some days raised to the power 365 ÷ days, prices any short-term fee.

Explore

Start at Coastline’s 7.2% compounded monthly. Change the number of compounding periods a year and watch the EAR, then raise the nominal rate towards 36% and see how much faster the gap between APR and EAR widens. The bars show the same rate at every common frequency, ending with continuous compounding.

Loading the interactive…

Convert the March 2027 market rate, 8% compounded quarterly, to its monthly equivalent. Then try converting a monthly rate to an annual one and back: equivalent rates always share the same EAR.

Loading the interactive…

Price any early-payment discount. Start with Lantern’s 2/10, net 30, then lengthen the time to pay in full and see how quickly the annual cost falls, and compare it with your own borrowing rate.

Loading the interactive…

Common mistakes

  • Comparing nominal rates with different compounding

    In the challenging example the quotes ranked 6.9%, 6.95%, 7.0% and 7.15%, but the costs ranked A, C, B, D. Convert every rate to an EAR before comparing.

  • Dividing an effective rate by 12

    If an investment must earn 9% a year effective, its monthly rate is 1.09^(1/12) − 1 ≈ 0.7207%, not 9% ÷ 12 = 0.75%. A monthly 0.75% compounds to about 9.38% a year. Divide only a nominal rate by m.

  • Using the APR as a year’s growth

    At 7.2% compounded monthly, $24,000 left for a year grows by $1,786.18, not 24,000 × 0.072 = $1,728. The APR ignores the interest on interest within the year.

  • Overrating compounding frequency

    Going from monthly to daily compounding at 7.2% raises the EAR only from 7.4424% to 7.4648%. A difference in the quoted rate, or a fee, usually matters far more than the frequency.

  • Treating every published rate as an EAR

    A US deposit APY is an effective rate. A credit card APR is a nominal rate, and the APR on a mortgage or car loan also reflects certain fees. Check which kind of rate a number is before converting or comparing it.

  • Ignoring a discount because it is “only 2%”

    A 2% discount for paying 20 days sooner is worth about 44.6% a year, effective. Small percentages over short periods become large annual rates; always annualise before deciding.

Guided practice

Work through these with hints when you need them. Every hint and every worked solution is there to be used.

Loading four questions…

On your own

No hints this time. Answer, check, and read the feedback; the solution appears once you have answered or if you ask for it. Your first answers count toward mastery.

Loading six questions…

In practice

Rate conversion is everyday work wherever money is borrowed, lent or valued.

Setting a deposit rate. The product manager of a fictional bank wants a savings account to show an APY of 4.50% and to credit interest monthly. Working backwards, the monthly rate must be 1.045^(1/12) − 1, so the account’s interest rate is 12 times that, about 4.4098% a year. Both figures go into the disclosure: the interest rate, which ignores compounding, and the APY, which includes it.

Building a monthly model. An analyst valuing a fictional chain of gyms forecasts its cash flows month by month, but the investors’ required return is stated as 9% a year, an effective rate. She converts it to 1.09^(1/12) − 1 ≈ 0.7207% a month. Using 9% ÷ 12 = 0.75% would discount every cash flow at what amounts to about 9.38% a year and undervalue the business, a mistake that is easy to make and hard to spot in a large spreadsheet.

Choosing a loan. The finance manager of a fictional battery-storage installer receives equipment-loan quotes compounded monthly, quarterly and semi-annually from three lenders. She converts each to an EAR, then asks each lender for its arrangement fees and early-repayment terms, because the cheapest rate is not always the cheapest loan. The lesson on loan amortisation shows how fees change a loan’s APR.

Fictional case

For Lantern the first comparison is done: Coastline’s 7.2% compounded monthly is an EAR of about 7.44%, cheaper than the 8% compounded quarterly (about 8.24% effective) that a loan like the note would cost today, and paying the bean supplier early is worth far more than either. What Ana still cannot tell is whether 48 payments to Coastline cost more or less than the supplier’s 24 payments of $1,050. That needs the value of a stream of payments, which module 2 begins and module 3’s lesson on annuities completes.

Knowledge check

Six questions, one attempt each, no hints. Score 80% or more to complete the lesson; you can take it again at any time.

Loading six questions…

Summary

  • A compound rate has three descriptions: the nominal annual rate (APR) that is quoted, the periodic rate (APR ÷ m) used in calculations, and the effective annual rate (EAR) used for comparison.
  • EAR = (1 + APR ÷ m)^m − 1; going backwards, APR = m[(1 + EAR)^(1/m) − 1]. Coastline’s 7.2% compounded monthly is an EAR of about 7.44%.
  • More frequent compounding raises the EAR with diminishing effect, towards the continuous limit e^APR − 1. Continuously, FV = PV × e^(APR × t) and APR = ln(1 + EAR).
  • Equivalent rates share an EAR: 8% compounded quarterly is equivalent to about 7.9473% compounded monthly.
  • A US deposit APY, defined by Regulation DD, is an effective annual rate: 100[(1 + Interest ÷ Principal)^(365 ÷ Days in term) − 1]. Loan APRs are not EARs.
  • Compare offers by converting each to an EAR, then check fees, payment timing and penalties.
  • Short-term price differences are interest rates in disguise: 2/10, net 30 costs about 44.59% a year if the discount is skipped.

Key formulas

Terms introduced

Nominal annual rate
A yearly interest rate quoted without compounding: the periodic rate multiplied by the number of periods in a year. An APR in its simple sense is a nominal annual rate.
Periodic rate
The interest rate charged or paid for one compounding period: the nominal annual rate divided by the number of periods in a year.
Equivalent rates
Rates quoted with different compounding frequencies that produce the same growth over a year, and so have the same effective annual rate.
Continuous compounding
The limit of compounding ever more often. A nominal rate compounded continuously grows an amount by the factor e^(rate × years), an effective annual rate of e^rate − 1.
Early-payment discount
A reduction in an invoice for paying before a stated date, written for example 2/10, net 30: 2% off if paid within 10 days, otherwise the full amount within 30. Also called a cash discount.

Sources

  1. Dahlquist, J. & Knight, R. (2022). Principles of Finance, section 8.4, “Stated versus Effective Rates”. OpenStax. openstax.org/books/principles-finance/pages/8-4-stated-versu…
  2. Kirk, D. (2023). Contemporary Mathematics, section 6.4, “Compound Interest” (compounding frequency and effective annual yield). OpenStax. openstax.org/books/contemporary-mathematics/pages/6-4-compou…
  3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Regulation DD (Truth in Savings), 12 CFR part 1030, Appendix A: Annual Percentage Yield Calculation. consumerfinance.gov/rules-policy/regulations/1030/a
  4. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Consumer Compliance Examination Manual, chapter VI-3, “Truth in Savings” (Regulation DD). Last updated May 2023. fdic.gov/consumer-compliance-examination-manual/vi-3-truth-s…
  5. National Credit Union Administration. Truth in Savings Act (NCUA Rules and Regulations Part 707), Federal Consumer Financial Protection Guide. ncua.gov/regulation-supervision/manuals-guides/federal-consu…
  6. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Regulation Z (Truth in Lending), 12 CFR §1026.3: Exempt transactions. consumerfinance.gov/rules-policy/regulations/1026/3